CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808285

Mr. Oddment J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Ethylene Glycol Dimethyl Ether (CAS No. 110-71-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethylene Glycol Dimethyl Ether (CAS No. 110-71-4), also known as 1,2-Dimethoxyethane will be 2909.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport